Anderson v. State
[…] (7) In any event, Anderson’s argument that the Superior Court did not sufficiently explain its reasons for exceeding the minimum-mandatory sentence is not persuasive. Section 4204(n) provides that “[w]henever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.”7 The presumptive sentence for a class B violent felony such as PFDCF is between two and five years, and the SENTAC Benchbook also recognizes the five-year minimum-mandatory sentence established in Section 1447A(c) for a defendant with two predicate felony convictions.8 (8) The court provided a