Anderson v. State
[…] (6) The appeal is without merit. As an initial matter, Anderson filed the motion for correction of illegal sentence more than two years after the imposition of sentence. This Court has previously construed a motion for sentence correction based on the sentencing judge’s failure to explain the reasons for departing from the 3 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 4 Opening Brief at 9; see also State v. Anderson, I.D. No. 1812001967, Sentencing Transcript, at 4:10-11, 31:11-16, 33:4-8 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 13, 2019). The applicable version of Section 1447A established a minimum-mandatory sentence for PFDCF of five years for a person with two prior felony convictions. 11 Del. C. § 1447A(c) (effective May 24, 2018, to June 24, 2019). 5 See 11 Del. C. § 4204(n) (“Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.”). 3 Sentencing Accountability Commission (“SENTAC”) guidelines as a claim that the sentence was imposed in an illegal manner that must be raised within ninety days of sentencing.6 Absent extraordinary circumstances, which Anderson has not identified, his motion was untimely.