IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (6) The appeal is without merit. As an initial matter, Anderson filed the
motion for correction of illegal sentence more than two years after the imposition of
sentence. This Court has previously construed a motion for sentence correction
based on the sentencing judge’s failure to explain the reasons for departing from the
3
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
4
Opening Brief at 9; see also State v. Anderson, I.D. No. 1812001967, Sentencing Transcript, at
4:10-11, 31:11-16, 33:4-8 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 13, 2019). The applicable version of Section
1447A established a minimum-mandatory sentence for PFDCF of five years for a person with two
prior felony convictions. 11 Del. C. § 1447A(c) (effective May 24, 2018, to June 24, 2019).
5
See 11 Del. C. § 4204(n) (“Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the
presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall
set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.”).
3
Sentencing Accountability Commission (“SENTAC”) guidelines as a claim that the
sentence was imposed in an illegal manner that must be raised within ninety days of
sentencing.6 Absent extraordinary circumstances, which Anderson has not
identified, his motion was untimely.
(7) In any event, Anderson’s argument that the Superior Court did not
sufficiently explain its reasons for exceeding the minimum-mandatory sentence is
not persuasive. Section 4204(n) provides that “[w]henever a court imposes a
sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing
Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for
imposing such penalty.”7 The presumptive sentence for a class B violent felony such
as PFDCF is between two and five years, and the SENTAC Benchbook also
recognizes the five-year minimum-mandatory sentence established in Section
1447A(c) for a defendant with two predicate felony convictions.8