SECOND DIVISION
[…] Juvenile Code, does not contain a “reasonable efforts” provision. As noted above, the
mother never appealed the dependency findings.
OCGA § 15-11-310 (5), however, contains a “reasonable efforts” requirement
pertaining to termination proceedings, providing, in pertinent part, that the juvenile
15
Although the mother alleges other deficiencies in DFACS’s reunification
efforts, she fails to support those contentions with argument or with citation to the
record or authority. These contentions have been abandoned. See Court of Appeals
Rule 25 (c) (2).
16
OCGA § 15-11-233 (b) (3) provides that “[t]ermination of parental rights
may not be in the best interests of a child adjudicated as a dependent child when:
. . . DFCS has not provided to the family of such child services deemed necessary for
his or her safe return to his or her home, consistent with the specific time frames for
the accomplishment of the case plan goals.”
17
court determine whether “reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been
unsuccessful or were not required[.]”
Here, the mother’s case manager testified that she referred the mother to a
service that provided psychological, parental fitness, and substance abuse