BORGES v. CHAVEZ
[…] with the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Any decision as to appealability
of an order, or the effectiveness of a notice of appeal, is for this court to
decide. See Schultz v. Hinshaw, 18 Ariz. App. 557, 558 (1972). We therefore
vacate the superior court’s order rejecting Borges’ notice of appeal. See id.
¶8 Additionally, in dismissing the complaint, the superior court
did not say whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice, and it is
clear that the statute of limitations had not yet run on Borges’ complaint.
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-543(1) (providing a three-year statute of
limitations on actions “[f]or debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced
by a contract in writing”). A judgment dismissing a complaint without
prejudice generally is not appealable, Workman v. Verde Wellness Ctr., Inc.,
240 Ariz. 597, 600, ¶ 7 (App. 2016), because it does not bar the plaintiff from
refiling the action, Union Interchange, Inc. v. Van Aalsburg, 102 Ariz. 461, 464
(1967).