135 Nev., Advance Opinion 6.5
[…] for sealing no matter how much time has passed, including such crimes as
sexual assault, DUI involving death, and crimes against children. As
relevant to Finley, an individual convicted of non-felony battery
constituting domestic violence must wait seven years. NRS 179.245(1)(e).
If not enough time has elapsed, then the person is not eligible to request
that the conviction be sealed, and the inquiry ends there and the petition
must be dismissed.
If enough time has elapsed and the petition is timely, then the
eligibility inquiry proceeds to the next step. NRS 179.245(2) sets forth the
contents that a petitioner must include in the petition. The petitioner must
include his or her "current, verified records received from the Central
Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History." NRS 179.245(2)(a).
The petitioner must also include a list of entities or other custodians of
records that he or she reasonably knows to possess records of the conviction
he or she is seeking to have sealed, as well as information that "accurately