135 Nev., Advance Opinion 6.5
[…] that sealing would make his earlier convictions eligible for sealing, and the
district court should then unroll his prior convictions in reverse
chronological order all the way to the beginning of his criminal record. But
Finley overstates the legal effect of sealing.
The Nevada Supreme Court has remarked that, once a record
is sealed, "all proceedings in the record and all events and proceedings
relating to the [conviction] are deemed never to have occurred." Frangul,
110 Nev. at 51, 867 P.2d at 399 (quotation marks omitted). This applies to
the sealing process itself. See NRS 179.245(7) (providing that if the court
grants a petition to seal records pursuant to that section, it may also seal
"all records of the civil proceeding in which the records were sealed").
Moreover, the court has held that the purpose of Nevada's record-sealing
statutes is "to remove ex-convicts criminal records from public scrutiny and
to allow convicted persons to lawfully advise prospective employers that