135 Nev., Advance Opinion 6.5
[…] that later conviction is sealed, that makes the next preceding one eligible to
be sealed, and so on, and so on, backwards in time. Finley avers that he
could have effectuated this process by filing a petition to seal in each court
in which he was convicted going back in time so that he could one-by-one
remove each conviction from the next courfs consideration of whether he
was eligible to file a petition to seal.
Though seemingly logical, the flaw in Finley's argument lies in
a portion of the statute that neither he nor the other parties cited either
below or on appeal to this court. NRS 179.295 generally governs the extent
to which courts may permit the inspection of sealed records in certain
circumstances. NRS 179.295(4) states that "[t]his section does not prohibit
a court from considering a conviction for which records have been sealed
pursuant to . . . [NRS] 179.245 . . . [or] 179.2595 . . . in determining
whether to grant a [criminal record sealing] petition . . . for a conviction of
another offense." Thus, this statute clarifies that even though a conviction
is normally deemed nonexistent for most purposes once sealed, the court
can still consider it for purposes of determining whether other previous
12
convictions may be sealed. In other words, the sealing of the latest