RENDERED: DECEMBER 3, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] legislative body to properly pass an ordinance or administrative regulation
prohibiting or limiting the carrying of concealed firearms in the buildings or
portions thereof owned, leased, or controlled by the city.
4. The Open or Concealed Storage of Firearms in Vehicles
The General Assembly has legislated that “[n]o person or
organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or
unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection.” KRS 527.020(8) (emphasis
added). The foregoing language applies to persons regardless of whether they hold
a concealed carry license.
Additionally, KRS 527.020(4) states that “[n]o person or organization,
public or private, shall prohibit a person [who is licensed to carry a concealed
firearm or other deadly weapon] from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both,
or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of
. . . [KRS] 237.110, and 237.115.” (Emphasis added.) Further, the Kentucky
-9-
Supreme Court has noted that the General Assembly has “explicitly” stated “that
the concealed carry licensing statute is to be liberally construed in favor of the
right to bear arms” and has a “clearly[-]expressed policy of exempting a person’s