Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky
[…] Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist., 240 S.W.3d 679, 683 (Ky. App. 2007). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000). This Commonwealth adheres to the “American Rule” which provides that “attorney’s fees are not recoverable in the absence of a statutory or contractual provision to the contrary[.]” Gibson v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 328 S.W.3d 195, 204 (Ky. App. 2010). To that end, KRS 65.870(4) states, in relevant part, that: “[a] court shall award the prevailing party in any such suit [under KRS 65.870] . . . [r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs in accordance with the laws of this state[.]” In this case, the circuit court awarded attorney’s fees to Appellees as the “prevailing party.”