Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky
[…] Further, no “1000-foot” rule exists under Kentucky’s statute, as it applies only to facilities owned by the school. Thus, a blanket prohibition of firearms is not proper. Moreover, Appellees argue that KRS 237.110(16)(e) supports their blanket prohibition of firearms at the Expo Center. KRS 237.110(16)(e) states that anyone who obtains a concealed carry license is not authorized to carry a concealed firearm into “[a]ny portion of an establishment licensed to dispense beer or alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose[.]” (Emphasis added.)