RENDERED: DECEMBER 3, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] reckoned: . . . Seventh: [t]he right to bear arms in
defense of themselves and of the State, subject to the
power of the General Assembly to enact laws to prevent
persons from carrying concealed weapons.
(Emphasis added.)
-5-
Moreover, while the Kentucky Constitution allows the General
Assembly to enact laws regarding the carrying of concealed weapons, the General
Assembly has specifically preempted other forms of local government from
establishing any rule, policy, procedure, ordinance, or “other form of executive or
legislative action” that prohibits or otherwise regulates firearms. KRS 65.870.
Specifically, the General Assembly enacted KRS 65.870, which provides, in
applicable part, that:
(1) [n]o existing or future city, county, urban-county
government, charter county, consolidated local
government, unified local government, special district,
local or regional public or quasi-public agency, board,
commission, department, public corporation, or any
person acting under the authority of any of these
organizations may occupy any part of the field of
regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation,
transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or
transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of
firearms, components of ammunition, firearms
accessories, or combination thereof.
Further, “[a]ny existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative
regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative
action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void,
and unenforceable.” KRS 65.870(2).
Thus, the foregoing statutory language sets forth the General
Assembly’s intent that no form of local government is permitted to regulate or
promulgate any rules, policies, or other forms of executive or legislative action in
-6-