Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky
[…] (Emphasis added.) -5- Moreover, while the Kentucky Constitution allows the General Assembly to enact laws regarding the carrying of concealed weapons, the General Assembly has specifically preempted other forms of local government from establishing any rule, policy, procedure, ordinance, or “other form of executive or legislative action” that prohibits or otherwise regulates firearms. KRS 65.870. Specifically, the General Assembly enacted KRS 65.870, which provides, in applicable part, that: (1) [n]o existing or future city, county, urban-county government, charter county, consolidated local government, unified local government, special district, local or regional public or quasi-public agency, board, commission, department, public corporation, or any person acting under the authority of any of these organizations may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearms accessories, or combination thereof. Further, “[a]ny existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void, and unenforceable.” KRS 65.870(2).