Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky
[…] owned, leased, or controlled by such city is for the legislative body to properly pass an ordinance or administrative regulation prohibiting or limiting the carrying of concealed firearms in the buildings or portions thereof owned, leased, or controlled by the city. 4. The Open or Concealed Storage of Firearms in Vehicles The General Assembly has legislated that “[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.” KRS 527.020(8) (emphasis added). The foregoing language applies to persons regardless of whether they hold a concealed carry license. Additionally, KRS 527.020(4) states that “[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person [who is licensed to carry a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon] from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of . . . [KRS] 237.110, and 237.115.” (Emphasis added.)