Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky
[…] We now turn to an application of the foregoing constitutional and statutory framework to each of the applicable properties involved in this case. A. The Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center a/k/a the Appalachian Wireless Arena Pursuant to KRS 154.40-020, the General Assembly formed the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center Corporation (the “Expo Corp”) “as an independent, de jure municipal corporation and political subdivision of the Commonwealth that shall be a public body corporate and politic” to develop, operate, and manage the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center (the “Expo Center”). KRS 154.40-050 states that the Expo Corp “shall provide all management functions for the facility and for any other property acquired or leased in accordance with its powers established in this section.” Finally, under the same statute, the Expo Corp “shall have the exclusive control of all exhibitions, performances, and concessions in the [Expo Center].”