RENDERED: DECEMBER 3, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Louisville
& Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist., 240 S.W.3d 679, 683 (Ky. App.
2007). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was
arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.”
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000).
This Commonwealth adheres to the “American Rule” which provides
that “attorney’s fees are not recoverable in the absence of a statutory or contractual
provision to the contrary[.]” Gibson v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 328
S.W.3d 195, 204 (Ky. App. 2010). To that end, KRS 65.870(4) states, in relevant
part, that: “[a] court shall award the prevailing party in any such suit [under KRS
65.870] . . . [r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs in accordance with the laws of
this state[.]” In this case, the circuit court awarded attorney’s fees to Appellees as
the “prevailing party.” However, because we are reversing the circuit court’s grant
of summary judgment in favor of Appellants, we remand the matter to the trial
court for reconsideration of the issue of attorney’s fees.