Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky
[…] Specifically, under KRS 237.110, once obtained, a license to carry a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon is “valid throughout the Commonwealth and, -7- except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal law, permit[s] the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the Commonwealth[.]” Nevertheless, the General Assembly also passed KRS 237.115(2), which provides, in applicable part, that: [t]he legislative body of a . . . city . . . may, by statute, administrative regulation, or ordinance, prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in that portion of a building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit of government. That portion of a building in which the carrying of concealed deadly weapons is prohibited or limited shall be clearly identified by signs posted at the entrance to the restricted area. . . . The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be a violation of KRS 65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed. KRS 237.115(2) (emphasis added). Consequently, with the enactment of this statute, the General Assembly made a limited delegation of power concerning the regulation of the carrying of concealed weapons to local governments whereby a city government – without otherwise violating the statutory prohibition contained in KRS 65.870 – may prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in buildings or portions of buildings owned, leased, or controlled by the city.