RENDERED: APRIL 27, 2023
[…] jurisdiction. Sexton, 566 S.W.3d at 191. Though both are termed, “standing,”
constitutional standing and statutory standing are distinct concepts. Id.
Constitutional standing involves the question of whether a court possesses the
constitutional power to resolve a legal controversy. Id.
A party demonstrates constitutional standing upon a showing of: (1)
injury; (2) causation; and (3) redressability. Id. at 196. Statutory standing
involves the question of whether the legislature has afforded a particular
plaintiff the right to sue to redress his injury. Id. at 191. A party demonstrates
9 KRS 65.870(4) states in pertinent part:
A person or an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any
ordinance, administrative regulation, executive order, policy, procedure, rule, or
any other form of executive or legislative action promulgated or caused to be
enforced in violation of this section or the spirit thereof may file suit against any
person or organization specified in subsection (1) of this section in any court of
this state having jurisdiction over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
injunctive relief. A court shall award the prevailing party in any such suit:
(a) Reasonable attorney's fees and costs in accordance with the laws of this
state; and
(b) Expert witness fees and expenses.
14
statutory standing by satisfying the requirements of the statute, which is a
matter of statutory interpretation and “is perhaps best understood as not even
standing at all.” Id. Indeed, the dismissal of a claim for lack of statutory