Affirmed and Opinion filed December 9, 2021.
[…] Cooley’s decision justified under these circumstances; thus, there is no evidence that
Cooley would be entitled to official immunity so as to place Leach’s and Habetz’s
claims against County outside of the Texas Tort Claims Act’s waiver of
governmental immunity.
We overrule the County’s first issue.
15
VI. ACTUAL NOTICE
Within six months of an incident giving rise to a claim against a governmental
unit, the governmental unit must receive notice reasonably describing the damage or
injury claimed, the time and place of the incident, and the incident itself. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). Formal notice is not required “if the
governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has
received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id.
§ 101.101(c). The requirement of formal notice or actual knowledge is jurisdictional.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034.
Because Habetz failed to provide formal notice, the trial court has jurisdiction
over her personal-injury claim only if the County had actual knowledge, that is,