NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] with rational inferences drawn from those facts." State v. Davis, 104 N.J. 490,
504 (1986).
Haggerty decided to stop defendant's vehicle because from his initial
vantage point he could not read the vehicle's temporary registration, which was
displayed in the top left corner of the vehicle's rear windshield, and because the
vehicle did not have a driver's-side exterior rearview mirror, which the State
asserts are traffic offenses pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:3-33 and 39:3-71. Haggerty
failed to explain how the display of the temporary registration violated N.J.S.A.
39:3-33. For example, he did not assert it was marred by "grease, dust, or other
blurring matter" or failed to meet the requirement that it be displayed "not less
than 12 inches nor more than 48 inches from the ground in a horizontal position."
N.J.S.A. 39:3-33. The motion judge's finding that the temporary registration
was affixed "improperly" to the rear windshield in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-33
and thereby provided reasonable and articulable suspicion an offense was being
committed was not supported factually or legally.
A-1367-19