United States v. Earl Love
[…] State agreement may be expressed by consent at the time of acquisition, or by cession of legislative authority after a nonconsensual acquisition. Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529, 542 (1976); United States v. Brown, 552 F.2d 817, 820 (8th Cir. 1977). For land acquired before 1940, federal acceptance of jurisdiction is presumed in the absence of contrary evidence. United States v. Redstone, 488 F.2d 300, 302 (8th Cir. 1973). For land acquired after 1940, there is a presumption against federal acceptance of jurisdiction. Id., citing 40 U.S.C. § 255 (enacted 1940) (now 40 U.S.C. § 3112) (statute requiring the federal government to “indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated”). Love agrees that Missouri consented to federal jurisdiction over the Center. See § 11072, RSMo 1929 (now § 12.010, RSMo 2016); and § 11073, RSMo 1929 (now § 12.020, RSMo 2016). He disputes federal acceptance.