United States of America v. Corey Davis
[…] release shall become valid and effectual only upon such filing and recording” with the New
York Secretary of State. Id. § 55. Davis argues that, while Section 50 provided New York’s
consent to the purchase of the land, Sections 52 and 55 placed certain conditions on that
consent — namely, that jurisdiction would not be ceded unless and until the Governor filed
the deed or release with the Secretary of State — and that those conditions were not met in
this case. Appellant Reply Br. 14-16; Appellant Supp. Br. 1-8.
This argument is unavailing. By their plain terms, Sections 52 and 55 govern the
second method by which the federal government can obtain jurisdiction over a given plot of
land: cession. See Consol. Laws N.Y. 1909, Art. 4 § 52 (authorizing the Governor “to
execute . . . a deed or release of the state ceding to the United States the jurisdiction of said
tracts or parcels of land”) (emphasis added)). Where, as here, the federal government
purchases land with the consent of the state for “the Erection of Forts, Magazines, Arsenals,
dock-Yards, and other needful Buildings,” no other action is required for the United States
to obtain jurisdiction over the land.