United States of America v. Corey Davis
[…] C. The Jurisdictional Status of the MDC
Having concluded that we may take judicial notice on appeal of whether a particular
piece of land falls within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
we turn to address the jurisdictional status of the MDC. As Davis concedes, documents
submitted by the Government show that the United States purchased the land on which the
MDC now sits from the Bush Terminal Building Company on October 18, 1918, originally
for use as a United States Navy depot. See Appellant Reply Br. 12. At the time of this
purchase, Section 50 of the Consolidated Laws of New York provided as follows:
The consent of the state of New York is hereby given to the purchase by the
government of the United States, and under the authority of the same, of any
tract, piece or parcel of land from any individual or individuals, bodies politic
or corporate within the boundaries of this state, for the purpose of . . . navy
yards . . . or buildings and structures for the storage, manufacture or
production of supplies, ordinance, apparatus or equipment of any kind
whatsoever for the use of the army or navy, and all deeds, conveyances or
other papers relating to the title thereof shall be recorded in the office of the
register, if any, or if not in the office of the county clerk, of the county where
the said lands are situated.
Laws of New York, 1917, Chap. 819 (amending Consol. Laws N.Y. 1909, Art. 4 § 50). In
1922, the New York legislature extended the reach of Section 50 to include land purchased
by the United States for the purpose of “any other needful building.” Laws of New York,