2560 UNITED STATES v. PERLAZA
[…] constitutional jurisdiction over Defendants. Thus, we now
consider whether the district court properly concluded that it
had statutory jurisdiction over Defendants.
2. Statutory Jurisdiction
[6] “Prior to 1996, there was a consensus among the cir-
cuits that ‘the jurisdictional requirement in section 1903(a) is
an element of the crime charged and therefore must be
decided by the jury.’ ” Moreno-Morillo, 334 F.3d at 828
(quoting Medjuck II, 48 F.3d at 1110 (citing cases from the
First, Third, and Eleventh Circuits)). In 1996, Congress
amended § 1903 by adding a new subsection (f), which pro-
vides that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to
vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any
offense” and that “[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under this
chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined
solely by the trial judge.” 46 App. U.S.C. § 1903(f). In doing
so, Congress’ goal was to “expand the Government’s prosecu-
torial effectiveness in drug smuggling cases.” H.R. Conf. Rep.
104-854, at 142 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4292,
4337; see also 32 Weekly Comp. Pres. Doc. 2212 (Oct. 28,