2560 UNITED STATES v. PERLAZA
[…] nation of registry does not affirmatively and
unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its national-
ity.
46 App. U.S.C. § 1903(c)(2). Section § 1903(c)(3) further
defines “a claim of nationality or registry” as including only:
2622 UNITED STATES v. PERLAZA
(A) possession on board the vessel and production
of documents evidencing the vessel’s nationality in
accordance with article 5 of the 1958 Convention on
the High Seas;
(B) flying its flag nation’s ensign or flag; or
(C) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the
master or person in charge of the vessel.
Id. § 1903(c)(3).
In 1996, Congress amended § 1903 by adding § 1903(f),
which states: “Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to
vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any
offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are
preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the
trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(f). Congress made clear
through this amendment that the jurisdictional requirement is
not an element of a § 1903(a) substantive offense, but rather
is an issue that goes only to the subject matter jurisdiction of
the federal courts.