2560 UNITED STATES v. PERLAZA
[…] after a three-week jury trial. Three of the ten defendants were
convicted of both counts (conspiracy to possess cocaine with
intent to distribute and possession of cocaine with intent to
distribute, both under the MDLEA ) and the remaining seven
were convicted solely of the conspiracy count.
Discussion
I. Jurisdictional Inquiry
Although I agree with the majority that the district court
erred in concluding it had jurisdiction over the Gran Tauro
defendants, I diverge from the majority in its conclusion that
the district court erred in finding it had jurisdiction over the
Go-Fast defendants.
Section 1903(a), under which all defendants were prose-
cuted, states:
It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the
United States, or on board a vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen
UNITED STATES v. PERLAZA 2621
of the United States . . . on board any vessel, to
knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute,
or to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute,
a controlled substance.
46 App. U.S.C. § 1903(a) (emphasis added). In this circuit,
whether a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States involves an analysis of two distinct elements, which
have been coined “statutory jurisdiction” and “constitutional
jurisdiction.” United States v. Medjuck, 156 F.3d 916, 918
(9th Cir. 1998). The district court found that it had statutory
jurisdiction over the Go-Fast defendants because the Go-Fast