2560 UNITED STATES v. PERLAZA
[…] Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d at 1257 (“A defendant on [a
foreign-flagged ship] would have a legitimate expectation that
because he has submitted himself to the laws of one nation
[the foreign-flag nation], other nations will not be entitled to
exercise jurisdiction without some nexus.” (citation omitted)).
[10] The Gran Tauro was, without dispute, a Colombian
vessel, and the Colombian government gave the De Wert’s
and Valley Forge’s LEDET teams telephonic consent under
the Bilateral Agreement to board the Gran Tauro. This satis-
fied the Government’s statutory jurisdiction obligations under
§ 1903(c). See 46 App. U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1) (“[A] ‘vessel sub-
ject to the jurisdiction of the United States’ includes . . . a ves-
sel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has
consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United
States law by the United States . . . . Consent or waiver of
objection by a foreign nation . . . may be obtained by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic means . . . .”). Under
such circumstances, however, and as we noted above, our
case law requires the Government to also show nexus
between the prohibited activity and the United States.
[11] Here, the district court concluded that the Government
need not show nexus as to the Gran Tauro because the Gran