Jones v. David CA2/4
[…] (Evid. Code, § 352.) The court’s determination that the probative value of the photo was substantially outweighed by the danger of undue prejudice or confusion of the issues was not an abuse of discretion. This is particularly true where the court permitted 38 the defense to introduce and question Jones about a very similar photo of her and Floyd Mayweather. We likewise find no abuse of discretion in the court’s exclusion of the Cabo San Lucas photos. Evidence Code section 1106 provides that, “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of that evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium.” (Evid. Code, § 1106, subd. (a).)