PATRICIA ASH v. IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF AARON ASH
[…] Stat. (2019). In addition, chapter 744 is to “be liberally construed to accomplish this purpose. Id. Moreover, historically, guardianship courts are courts of equity. Romano v. Olshen, 153 So. 3d 912, 918 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Guardianship courts “have wide discretion in fashioning remedies to satisfy the exigencies of the circumstances.” Schroeder v. Gebhart, 825 So. 2d 442, 446 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002). “Thus, a court of equity [and a guardianship court] is authorized 13 to expansively construe Chapter 744 to protect the interests of the ward.” Romano, 153 So. 3d at 918; § 744.1012(3), Fla. Stat. (2019). Finally, the guardian of an incapacitated person is a fiduciary and “shall act within the scope of authority granted by the court and as provided by law.” § 744.361(1) and (2), Fla. Stat. (2019). “A guardian may not act in a manner contrary to the ward’s best interests under the circumstances.” § 744.361(4), Fla. Stat. (2019). During the January 28, 2021 hearing before the probate court on Patricia’s petition, the court neither analyzed Aaron’s best interests, nor does the order on appeal entered by the probate court contain any analysis or consideration of Aaron’s best interests.