Filed 9/4/14 Aaron M. v. Patricia E. CA3
[…] alignment with Aaron, they would not countenance him being under the influence of
drugs during his visitation time. The first mediator also testified that she did not perceive
any conflict of interest on the part of the grandparents because they fully understood their
responsibilities, which was sufficient to protect Eric without drug testing Aaron. In
addition, the mediator thought the supervision would be in Eric’s best interests because it
provided further contact with the grandparents. The trial court could properly credit this
testimony. The goal of the standard (in accordance with section 3200, subdivision (c)) is
“to assure the safety and welfare of the child, adults, and providers of supervised
visitation. Once safety is assured, the best interest of the child is the paramount
consideration at all stages and particularly in deciding the manner in which supervision is
provided.” (Standard 5.20(a), italics added.) Having assured that the grandparents are
able to oversee Eric’s safety in his visits with Aaron regardless of their relationship with
Aaron, and also having evidence that their supervision is in Eric’s best interests, the trial