2021 IL App (2d) 200546-U
[…] Accordingly,
we will not substitute our judgment for that of the jury on issues concerning the weight of the
evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. We will set
-7-
2021 IL App (2d) 200546-U
aside a defendant’s conviction only if the evidence against her is so improbable or unsatisfactory
that it creates a reasonable doubt of her guilt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985).
¶ 28 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove her guilty of home invasion beyond a
reasonable doubt. As relevant here, section 19-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:
“(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home
invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another
when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and
***
(2) Intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within the dwelling
place.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a) (West 2018).
Defendant argues that here the evidence is lacking that her entry into Underwood’s home was
“without authority.” Id. Defendant contends that she had Underwood’s implied consent to enter
her home given their neighborly relationship and friendship.