2015 IL App (4th) 130644 September 18, 2015
[…] present the prior inconsistent statement to the jury? If the prior statement cannot be presented to
the jury in the form of (1) the witness's sworn testimony from an earlier proceeding (725 ILCS
5/115-10.1(c)(1) (West 2012)), (2) a statement written or signed by the witness (725 ILCS 5/115-
10.1(c)(2)(A) (West 2012)), or (3) an electronic recording (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(C) (West
2012)), then the proponent's only remaining option is to present the prior inconsistent statement
to the jury by having the witness acknowledge, under oath, having made the prior statement (725
ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(B) (West 2012)). (We note that, as with all prior inconsistent statements
under subsection (c)(2), a prior inconsistent statement may not be admitted under subsection
(c)(2)(B) unless it "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness
had personal knowledge." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2012); see also People v. Simpson,
2015 IL 116512, 25 N.E.3d 601, wherein the supreme court recently explained what the term
"personal knowledge" under section 115-10.1(c)(2) means.)
¶ 70 When counsel seeks to offer a prior inconsistent statement by way of