2015 IL App (4th) 130644 September 18, 2015
[…] ¶ 61 II. ANALYSIS
- 33 -
¶ 62 On appeal, defendant argues that he was denied a fair trial because (1) the trial
court improperly admitted, as substantive evidence under section 115-10.1 of the Code, A.W.'s
hearsay statements to Longfellow; (2) the State presented improper opinion testimony from
Longfellow and Larimore regarding A.W.'s and defendant's credibility; and (3) the State failed to
present sufficient evidence to sustain defendant's conviction for home invasion. We address
these claims of error in turn.
¶ 63 A. Section 115-10.1 of the Code
¶ 64 Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides as follows:
"Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all criminal
cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony
at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination
concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing,
or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event
or condition of which the witness had personal
knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have
- 34 -
been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under
oath the making of the statement either in
his testimony at the hearing or trial in which
the admission into evidence of the prior
statement is being sought, or at a trial,
hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have
been accurately recorded by a tape recorder,
videotape recording, or any other similar
electronic means of sound recording.
Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent
statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such
statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria
set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2012).
¶ 65 The purpose of section 115-10.1 of the Code is to " 'protect parties from turncoat
witnesses' " who, while on the stand at trial, disown a prior statement by testifying differently or
professing inability to remember the subject matter. People v.