People v. Dorsey CA4/3
[…] Code, §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12), he is not and would not be entitled to a youth offender parole hearing, and therefore concluded he was not entitled to a Franklin hearing. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION Section 3051 defines a youth offender parole hearing as “a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger, or was under 18 years of age as specified in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), at the time of the controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).)