2021 IL 124832
[…] ¶ 58 The trial judge excluded public spectators from a portion of the defendant’s trial
without asking the excluded spectators about their interest in the case. The majority
- 13 -
shifts the burden of protecting the right to a public trial from the trial court to the
defendant. The trial judge violated the defendant’s sixth amendment right and the
public’s first amendment right to a public trial. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 59 I. The Defendant’s Right to a Public Trial
¶ 60 A. The Trial Judge Abused His Discretion
¶ 61 The trial judge exercised discretion under section 115-11 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2014)) to restrict public
access to the courtroom during M.L.’s testimony. Section 115-11 permitted the
judge to “exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons,
who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the
media.” Id. “[A] trial court acting pursuant to section 115-11 may properly exclude
*** only those spectators whose connection to the case *** is tenuous or whose
presence simply reflects their curiosity about the *** proceedings,” but “a direct