State v. Jackson
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4906(a)(1) requires that offenders register for 15 years if they have been convicted of one of the listed offenses. 4 K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4906(c) requires that offenders convicted of a second such offense must instead register for life. It is readily apparent that the Legislature intended offenders convicted of two such offenses to register for life, but not offenders convicted of a single offense. The Legislature also makes plain its intent to require two separate acts, not just offenses, for lifetime registration. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(g) states: "Convictions or adjudications which result from or are connected with the same act, or result from crimes committed at the same time, shall be counted for the purpose of this section as one conviction or adjudication." Because of this subsection, Jackson's convictions for aggravated battery and attempted aggravated robbery are part of the same act and he must register under KORA for 15 years.