Zhang v. Li CA2/1
[…] If section 391.1 relief is unavailable, he argues, for example because no litigation is pending, then no foundation exists upon which to append a section 391.7 prefiling order. Here, he argues, our remittitur finalized the case, so there was no pending litigation in which to enter a prefiling order. We disagree with Li’s construction of the phrase “in addition to any other relief.” The phrase “in addition” means “independent of,” not “supplemental to.” Pursuant to section 391.7, therefore, a prefiling order is independent of any other relief pertaining to 2 Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” 7 vexatious litigants, and of any prerequisites thereto. (See Pittman v. Beck Park Apartments Ltd. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1009, 1024 [vexatious litigant relief available even after dismissal]; Bravo v.