Zhang v. Li CA2/1
[…] The court declared Li a vexatious litigant and issued a prefiling order against him, and later denied his motion to vacate the order. DISCUSSION A. The Order is Appealable As a preliminary matter, Zhang argues that Li’s appeal must be dismissed because an order deeming a party to be a vexatious litigant is nonappealable. The argument is without merit. 1 Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (a), provides: “In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.” A “prefiling order contemplated by section 391.7, subdivision (a) is an injunction. It is, literally, an order requiring [a party] to refrain from doing a particular act—filing any new litigation without certain permission.” (Luckett v.