CHAPARRO (OSBALDO) VS. STATE
[…] The court determined that such questions would "pre-try facts of [the] case" and that propensity evidence is significant enough that it "would be unnecessarily volatile with this or any other jurr "to ring the bell of Mr. Chaparres conviction for battery to commit sexual assault when he stands accused of the same thing." Chaparro argued that a fair trial required ensuring that the empaneled jury be able to deliberate only on the facts of this offense, despite knowing of his prior conviction for the same offense. NRS 175.031 provides that "Mlle court shall conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors, and defendant or the defendant's attorney and the district attorney are entitled to supplement the examination by such further inquiry as the court deems proper. Any supplemental examination must not be unreasonably restricted." Voir dire serves to determine whether jurors "can and will, in accordance with their oath, render to the defendant and the state a fair and impartial trial on the facts allowed to be presented to them by the court." Oliver v. State, 85 Nev. 418, 422, 456 P.2d 431, 434 (1969).