Filed 12/20/21 P. v. Tucker CA3
[…] regarding V.S. The court found that the defense proffer amounted to a rehash of the
“same subject matters that have already been covered by [] her earlier examination.” The
court was disinclined to allow further examination pursuant to Evidence Code section
774 and found no prejudice to the defense from an inability to recall V.S. After defense
counsel failed to find any additional authority on the manner, the court adopted its
tentative ruling and declined to allow further examination.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 774 provides that “[a] witness once examined cannot be
reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined
as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action.
Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.” (Italics added.)
We review a court’s decision declining to recall a witness for abuse of discretion.
(People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 542.) A trial court may permit a witness to be
7
recalled when recall would clarify inconsistencies in the witness’s testimony. (Id. at p.