Luevano v. Hernandez
[…] Therefore, I don’t believe that the Petitioner has established a prima facie case of stalking as defined by the Stalking No Contact Order Act.” ¶ 16 ANALYSIS ¶ 17 The Act allows victims of stalking to seek a civil remedy ordering offenders to stay away from them. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2016). “Stalking” is defined as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of -5- No. 1-18-1540 conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety *** or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). A “course of conduct” is two or more incidents “including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties *** follows, monitors, observes, surveils, or threatens a person, workplace, school, or place of worship [or] engages in other contact ***.” Id.