Luevano v. Hernandez
[…] Hernandez’s behavior amounted to stalking.” -6- No. 1-18-1540 ¶ 20 In this case, the trial court’s finding that Luevano failed to show that Hernandez stalked her was not “unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence presented.” See id. For Hernandez’s actions to constitute stalking, he must have “engaged in a course of conduct directed at [Luevano]” and he “kn[ew] or should [have known] that [his] course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety *** or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10; Piester v. Escobar, 2015 IL App (3d) 140457, ¶ 12 (“[t]he focus is on whether the stalker’s behavior would cause a reasonable person to be fearful for her safety or to suffer emotional distress”). A “reasonable person” is defined as “a person in the petitioner’s circumstances with the petitioner’s knowledge of the respondent and the respondent’s prior acts,” but this is an objective standard. 740 ILCS 21/10; see also Nicholson v.