T.W. v. S.A.
[…] parent being awarded parent time pursuant to Utah Code Ann.
30-3-35.1 during the school year.” Mother contests this
characterization of the record.
20200397-CA 12 2021 UT App 132
T.W. v. S.A.
35.1 and the schedule actually ordered is an additional weekly
Sunday overnight. Father contends that “the trial court should
have addressed how it was in the best interest for [Child] to be
returned home on Sunday as opposed to Monday morning for
school.”
¶30 But Father misunderstands the statutory scheme. When
parents cannot agree to a parent-time schedule, section 30-3-35
provides a presumptive minimum, but the district court still
retains discretion to award more time than the statute provides.
See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-34(1)–(2) (“[T]he court may . . .
establish a parent-time schedule” but “the parent-time schedule
as provided in Section[] 30-3-35 . . . shall be considered the
minimum parent-time to which the noncustodial parent and the
child shall be entitled.”). If the court orders more parent-time
than the presumptive minimum, it may “independently fashion
an increased parent-time schedule” under section 30-3-35, or it
may adopt the “detailed schedule” set forth in section 30-3-35.1.
See Lay, 2018 UT App 137, ¶ 16. In any event, in awarding