Vaughan v. Romander
[…] Thus, the trial court’s order unambiguously states that it adopts
the Evaluator’s recommendation of an “overnight” trigger for
the right of first refusal. We read the balance of the court’s ruling
(continued…)
20131091-CA 10 2015 UT App 244
Vaughan v. Romander
refusal “has effectively taken away the opportunity for [Mother]
to provide care for her children” and thereby “contradict[ed] a
clear presumption under Utah law.”
¶25 Our legislature has enacted a number of advisory
guidelines that are “suggested to govern all parent-time
arrangements between parents.” Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-33
(LexisNexis 2013). One such guideline states, “Parental care shall
be presumed to be better care for the child than surrogate care
and the court shall encourage the parties to cooperate in
allowing the noncustodial parent, if willing and able to transport
the children, to provide the child care. Child care arrangements
existing during the marriage are preferred as are child care
arrangements with nominal or no charge.” Id. § 30-3-33(15). Yet,
while this statute favors parental care, “[t]he statute’s plain
language does not entitle the willing and able noncustodial
parent to provide day care. It merely suggests that the trial court
encourage such an arrangement based on the presumption that