LeFevre v. Mackelprang
[…] to afford Father additional parent-time. 3 Father argues that the
trial court’s determination is incorrect, and that all of the
necessary prerequisites were in fact present on the facts
presented at trial. In the discussion that follows, we examine
each of the three remaining statutory prerequisites and, for the
reasons set forth, we agree with Father that the trial court’s
analysis was infirm.
3. All parties, as well as the trial court, agreed that Father has the
ability to facilitate the increased parent-time, and that therefore
the third statutory prerequisite is satisfied. See id. § 30-3-
35.1(2)(c).
20171006-CA 10 2019 UT App 42
LeFevre v. Mackelprang
A
¶24 The first of the three statutory requirements is that “the
noncustodial parent has been actively involved in the child’s
life.” Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-35.1(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
Father contends that he presented evidence conclusively
demonstrating his active involvement in Child’s life. We agree.
¶25 At the outset of the discussion, it is important to note that