State v. Norton
[…] See State v. Bryant, 965 P.2d 539, 542–43 (Utah Ct. App. 1998) (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, Norton has not demonstrated that his counsel rendered ineffective assistance during sentencing. 2 CONCLUSION ¶21 We deny Norton’s motion for a rule 23B remand and affirm the district court’s sentencing decision. 2. Norton also suggests that the district court “illegal[ly] stack[ed] three 1–15 [year] sentences” under Utah Code section 76-3-401(6)(a). See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). “If a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment.” Id. We reject this argument and note that this Utah Code section explicitly states, “This section may not be construed to restrict the number or length of individual consecutive sentences that may be imposed or to affect the validity of any sentence so imposed, but only to limit the length of sentences actually served under the commitments.” See id. § 76-3-401(10). 20140029-CA 10 2015 UT App 263