State v. Thompson
[…] This evidence cast doubt on Thompson’s claim that he was so intoxicated that he could not form the requisite mental state for depraved indifference murder. ¶52 On the surface, it may appear contradictory that a person can be intoxicated enough to be convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol but not so intoxicated as to mount a successful voluntary intoxication defense. But driving under the influence of alcohol is a strict-liability crime and therefore does not have a mens rea requirement. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (LexisNexis 2012) (“An offense shall involve strict liability if the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any culpable mental state.”); State v.