State v. Thompson
[…] showed that Thompson was clearheaded just a few hours before
the crash. This evidence cast doubt on Thompson’s claim that he
was so intoxicated that he could not form the requisite mental
state for depraved indifference murder.
¶52 On the surface, it may appear contradictory that a person
can be intoxicated enough to be convicted of driving under the
influence of alcohol but not so intoxicated as to mount a
successful voluntary intoxication defense. But driving under the
influence of alcohol is a strict-liability crime and therefore does
not have a mens rea requirement. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102
(LexisNexis 2012) (“An offense shall involve strict liability if the
statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative
purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the
conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any
culpable mental state.”); State v. Larsen, 2000 UT App 106, ¶ 25,
999 P.2d 1252 (“Traffic violations are regulatory type crimes or
malum prohibitum offenses for which strict liability is generally
imposed.”); see also Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-502 (LexisNexis
2014) (stating that a person may not operate a vehicle if the