The Honorable Julie V. Lund
[…] the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that the permanent
custody award was in B.J.V.’s best interest. Mother does not state
any disagreement with the juvenile court’s findings regarding
the suitability of Father’s home or the efforts Father has made to
address B.J.V.’s needs. Although couched in terms of B.J.V.’s best
interest, Mother’s argument is that she is entitled to more time to
reunify with B.J.V. despite making no significant progress since
his removal. Reunification services can be terminated at any
time. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(14)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.
2016) (“If reunification services are ordered, the court may
terminate those services at any time.”). In addition, Mother’s
parental rights to B.J.V. have not been terminated so any
argument regarding severance of the parent–child relationship is
premature. At best, her argument is simply that she should have
20170094-CA 5 2017 UT App 57
In re B.J.V.