KTM Health Care v. SG Nursing Home
[…] whereunder Questar agreed to purchase natural gas at a price to
be “determined by a formula with three variables: price, volume,
and gross heating value.” See Grynberg, 2003 UT 8, ¶ 4. The
supplier sued Questar, alleging that “by mismeasuring and
wrongly analyzing the heating content of the gas,” Questar
breached the terms of the contract. Id. ¶ 46 (quotation
simplified). In addition to claims for breach of contract, the
15. The Utah legislature has codified the economic loss rule, at
least as applied to design defect and construction cases. See Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-4-513 (LexisNexis 2012). That statute states that
“nothing in this section precludes” a plaintiff in a design defect
or construction case “from bringing . . . another cause of action
. . . based on an intentional or willful breach of a duty existing in
law.” Id. § 78B-4-513(5). To the extent that this statutory
subsection could be construed as a broad exception to the
economic loss rule for intentional torts, see HealthBanc Int’l, LLC
v. Synergy Worldwide, Inc., 208 F. Supp. 3d 1193, 1198 n.1 (D. Utah