C.A. v. State (In Re State Ex Rel. J.A.)
[…] When parents fail to, or are incapable of, performing their parental obligations, the child’s welfare must prevail over the right of the parent.”); see also id. at 1381 (“[O]nce the welfare of the child is threatened, it is the child’s welfare, not the interest of the parents, which predominates.”). ¶45 Father does not dispute that the State has a compelling interest in protecting children from abuse and neglect. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-201(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016) (“It is also the public policy of this state that children have the right to protection from abuse and neglect, and that the state retains a compelling interest in investigating, prosecuting, and punishing abuse and neglect . . . . There may be circumstances where a parent’s conduct or condition is a substantial departure from the norm and the parent is unable or unwilling to render safe and proper parental care and protection. Under those circumstances, the state may take action for the welfare and protection of the parent’s children.”); Jones, 2013 UT App 174, ¶ 26 (“The classic justification for state intervention in the parent-child relationship is to protect a child who is an abused child, neglected child, or dependent child[.]” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); In re S.A., 2001 UT App