Cougar Canyon v. Cypress
[…] not trial counsel, astutely recognized that the briefing in this case
was unfocused and unduly complex. Counsel accordingly
repackaged Cypress’s position on appeal to showcase a single
potentially dispositive argument: that the trial court erred in
denying Cypress’s rule 59 motion for a new trial because the
20170413-CA 3 2019 UT App 47
Cougar Canyon v. Cypress
verdict was “contrary to law.” 5 See id. R. 59(a)(7). Specifically, he
argued that the two-year statute of limitations barred Cougar’s
securities fraud claim. See Utah Code Ann. § 61122(7)(a)(ii)
(LexisNexis 2018) (providing that a claim brought under the
Utah Uniform Securities Act is barred after “the expiration of
two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts
constituting the violation”).
¶6 Cypress premises its argument on Cougar’s receipt of two
emails more than two years before Cougar brought suit. In
March 2009, Cypress sent an email to Cougar detailing issues
with some of the collateral securing the loan. And in March 2011,