Kilgore Companies v. Utah County Board of Adjustment
[…] support of the Application. See Harken Sw. Corp. 920 P.2d at 1182.
Therefore, the district court correctly determined that Kilgore
carried its burden of proof before the Board.
II. Substantial Evidence
¶23 Utah County also contends “[t]he Board’s finding that the
65-foot silos adversely affect local property values” and
“degrade the public health, safety [and] welfare” is “supported
by substantial evidence in the record.” We disagree.
¶24 Courts shall “presume that a final decision of [the Board]
is valid” unless the decision is arbitrary and capricious or illegal.
Utah Code Ann. § 17-27a-801(3)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). “A
decision is arbitrary and capricious if the decision is not
supported by substantial evidence in the record.” Id. § 17-27a-
801(3)(c)(i). Substantial evidence “is that quantum and quality of
relevant evidence that is adequate to convince a reasonable mind
to support a conclusion.” Associated Gen. Contractors v. Board of
Oil, Gas & Mining, 2001 UT 112, ¶ 21, 38 P.3d 291 (quotation
simplified).