Johnson v. Okland Construction
[…] Turner v. Staker & Parson Cos., 2012 UT 30, ¶ 12, 284 P.3d 600 (quotation simplified). “The plain language of a statute is to be read as a whole, and its provisions interpreted in harmony with other provisions in the same statute and with other statutes under the same and related chapters.” Duke, 2007 UT 31, ¶ 16 (quotation simplified). ¶9 Utah Code section 78B-2-225(3)(b) sets a two-year statute of limitations from the date of discovery for causes of action not “based in contract or warranty” against a “provider” 7 related to an “improvement.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(2), (3)(a)–(b) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute defines “improvement” as “any building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real property.” Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(d). “Completion of improvement” is defined as “the date of substantial completion of an improvement to real property as established by the earliest of: (i) a Certificate of Substantial Completion; (ii) a Certificate of 7. “‘Provider’ means any person contributing to, providing, or performing studies, plans, specifications, drawings, designs, value engineering, cost or quantity estimates, surveys, staking, construction, and the review, observation, administration, management, supervision, inspections, and tests of construction for or in relation to an improvement.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2012). Under this definition, it is clear that Okland is a “provider,” which Okland does not dispute. 20180967-CA 6 2020 UT App 150 Johnson v. Okland Construction Occupancy . . . ; or (iii) the date of first use or possession of the improvement.” Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(c). ¶10 The two-year statute of limitations “does not apply to any action against any person in actual possession or control of the improvement as owner, tenant, or otherwise, at the time any defective or unsafe condition of the improvement proximately causes the injury for which the action is brought.” Id. § 78B-2-225(8). If a case “qualifies for this exception, . . . the generally applicable four-year statute of limitations” governs the claim. Turner, 2012 UT 30, ¶ 1 n.1 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) (2012)).