Johnson v. Okland Construction
[…] The Johnsons contend that the court erroneously determined that Okland did not have possession or control of the sidewalk. Thus, in the Johnsons’ view, “the exception in Utah Code § 78B-2-225(8)” was applicable. “We review a district court’s decision to grant summary judgment for correctness, granting no deference to the district court’s conclusions.” Gillmor v. Summit County, 2010 UT 69, ¶ 16, 246 P.3d 102 (quotation simplified). 6. Utah Code section 78B-2-225 governs statutes of limitation regarding “actions related to improvements in real property.” The section defines “improvement” as “any building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real property.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2012). 20180967-CA 5 2020 UT App 150 Johnson v. Okland Construction ANALYSIS ¶8 “When interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to evince the true intent and purpose of the Legislature.” Duke v.