In re C.M.R.
[…] regard to one of the Children, and on appeal Mother has not
contested the court’s neglect and dependency determination
with regard to any of the Children. In this case, Mother cannot
show a reasonable likelihood of a different outcome at the
adjudication hearing even if the juvenile court had not included
the household abuse facts in the adjudication order at all or if it
(…continued)
physical restraint that is precluded from the abuse definition.”
We find this argument unpersuasive. Restraining a young child
in such a way as to choke him cannot be considered reasonable.
See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(1)(f)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017)
(“‘Serious physical injury’ includes . . . any impediment of the
breathing or the circulation of blood by application of pressure
to the neck, throat, or chest, or by the obstruction of the nose or
mouth, that is likely to produce a loss of consciousness . . . .”); id.
§ 76-2-401(2) (stating that the defense of justifiable conduct
involving reasonable discipline of a minor “is not available if the
offense charged involves causing . . . serious physical injury”).
20190808-CA 10 2020 UT App 114
In re C.M.R.