People v. Oats
[…] The defendant raised this issue in his amended postconviction petition. ¶ 86 During the trial, Dr. St. Germain testified that Tyeshia reported that she was “mad at her mom’s boyfriend.” In addition, another witness testified that Tyeshia shared that same information as part of the history taken for medical purposes. The defendant failed to raise this issue on direct appeal but argued in his amended postconviction petition that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue on appeal. ¶ 87 Section 115-13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2008)) provides that in prosecutions for predatory criminal sexual assault: 31 “statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” ¶ 88 The statements were admissible under this statutory exception to the hearsay rule. Accordingly, appellate counsel was not constitutionally ineffective in challenging the admission of this testimony. ¶ 89 Furthermore, the evidence was not prejudicial.