State v. Toliver
[…] Sinzogan, 53 Kan. App. 2d 324, 388 P.3d 176 (2017) (finding that although appellant framed issue as a multiplicity issue, he only argued that the two convictions 8 were prohibited under the lesser included offense statute, so the panel found that any multiplicity challenge was incidentally briefed). That said, both the lesser include offense challenge and the multiplicity challenge require the same analysis. The lesser included offense statute states that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b). The statute then defines a lesser included crime as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). While the multiplicity analysis does not explicitly refer to lesser included offenses, the same elements test follows the same analysis.