State v. Toliver
[…] Toliver correctly asserts that this court can address this issue for the first time on appeal. See State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 541, 132 P.3d 934 (2006) (addressing a BIDS fee challenge for the first time on appeal because the issue involves a question of law on admitted facts and is finally determinative of the case). This court has unlimited review of whether a district court complied with the statutes regarding imposing attorney fees. State v. Buck-Schrag, 312 Kan. 540, 555, 477 P.3d 1013 (2020). 11 K.S.A. 22-4513 governs imposing attorney fees: "(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases. "(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose."