State v. Toliver
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b). The statute then defines a lesser included crime as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). While the multiplicity analysis does not explicitly refer to lesser included offenses, the same elements test follows the same analysis. Both tests require the elements of the two convictions to be examined to determine whether they each contain an element the other does not. Toliver was charged and convicted of stalking under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5427(a)(3) and violation of a protection order under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5924(a)(6). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3): "(a) Stalking is: .... (3) after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order included in K.S.A. 21-3843, prior to its repeal or K.S.A. 21-5924, and amendments thereto, that prohibits contact with a targeted person, recklessly engaging in at least one act listed in subsection (f)(1) that violates the provisions of the order and would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear . . . ." Subsection (f)(1) includes, among other actions, "appearing in close proximity to, or entering the targeted person's residence . . . ." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5427(f)(1)(C).