American Federal Bank v. Grommesh
[…] was an inducement to the execution of the principal contract). The district
court did not err in dismissing this defense.
G
[¶42] The defendants argue genuine issues of material fact exist relating to
their exoneration defense. They argue their obligations ceased when the two
original loans were paid off. They contend the language of the guaranties
14
stating they did not expire when the balance was reduced to zero only applied
during the term of the initial loan.
[¶43] A guarantor may be exonerated under N.D.C.C. § 22-01-15, which
provides:
“A guarantor is exonerated, except insofar as the guarantor may
be indemnified by the principal, if, by any act of the creditor
without the consent of the guarantor:
1. The original obligation of the principal is altered in any
respect; or
2. The remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal in
respect thereto are impaired or suspended in any manner.”
[¶44] The guaranties were continuing, unambiguously applied to future loans,
and did not expire until revoked by the guarantors. Under the terms of the
guaranties, the defendants consented to the guaranties applying to extensions