Opinion issued December 23, 2021
[…] effect allowing the creation of silent or secret mechanic’s liens.” Diversified Mortg.
Invs. v. Lloyd D. Blaylock Gen. Contractor, Inc., 576 S.W.2d 794, 804–05 (Tex.
1978) (internal citation omitted). By defining the “inception of a lien,” the amended
statute “created the system whereby mortgagors could rely upon notice in the county
records or by visual inspection of the property as to any existing liens on the
property.” Id. at 805 (internal quotations omitted).
Since 1971, then, Texas has statutorily defined the time of inception of a
mechanic’s lien. Currently, Texas Property Code section 53.124 specifies that the
time of inception of a mechanic’s lien is “the commencement of construction of
improvements or delivery of materials to the land on which the improvements are to
be located and on which the materials are to be used,” as long as they are “visible
from inspection of the land on which the improvements are being made.” TEX. PROP.
CODE ANN. § 53.124(a), (b). And section 53.124 specifically addresses “original
contractors,” i.e., persons who “contract with an owner either directly or through the
owner’s agent,”10 providing that the owner and original contractor “may jointly file
an affidavit of commencement with the county clerk of the county in which the land
19, 1971”; “[t]he second opinion d[id] not construe or refer in any way to the
amendment”).
10
See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(7) (defining “[o]riginal contractor” (internal
quotations omitted)).
19
is located not later than the 30th day after the date of actual commencement of
construction of the improvements or delivery of materials to the land.” Id.
§ 53.124(c). An affidavit with contents that comply with the statute will constitute
“prima facie evidence of the date of the commencement of the improvement
described in the affidavit,” which is “[t]he time of inception of a mechanic’s lien
arising from work described” in the affidavit. Id. § 53.124(d), (e). These provisions
would have no purpose if the general contractor could simply rely on the date of the
general construction contract as the time of the inception of the mechanic’s lien.