USCA11 Case: 20-12121 Date Filed: 12/27/2021 Page: 1 of 21
[…] See
1 Hayward was not physically present and appeared via telephone, as noted by
the ALJ at the beginning of the hearing. Courts may occasionally allow parties
or witnesses to appear by telephone for certain hearings. See Fed. R. Civ. P.
43(a) (“For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safe-
guards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous
transmission from a different location.”). SSA ALJs implicitly have this author-
ity as well, so long as they ensure sufficient procedural due process. See 20
C.F.R. § 498.204(b)(8) (ALJs may “[r]egulate the course of the hearing and the
conduct of representatives, parties, and witnesses”); see also Beltran-Tirado v.
I.N.S., 213 F.3d 1179, 1185–86 (9th Cir. 2000) (denying an immigrant’s claim
that a telephonic appearance by a witness at her immigration hearing denied
her due process).
2 A disabled person’s RFC measures their capacity to engage in functional ac-