IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] charters.” PA. CONST. art. IX, §2. “A municipality which has a home rule charter
may exercise any power or perform any function not denied by [the Pennsylvania]
Constitution, by its home rule charter or by the General Assembly at any time.” Id.
This Court has stated that “the Home Rule Law is broadly construed, and any
uncertainty is resolved in favor of the municipality and against statutory limits on
the municipality’s power.” St. Fleur v. City of Scranton (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 112 C.D.
11
2020, filed October 26, 2020) (unreported),10 slip op. at 4. There are limits. For
example, Section 2962(a)(5) of the Home Rule Law states that “the home rule
charter shall not give any power or authority to the municipality contrary to or in
limitation or enlargement of powers granted by statutes which are applicable to a
class or classes of municipalities: [t]he registration of electors and the conduct of
elections.” 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(a)(5). Section 2962(c)(2) also states that a
municipality shall not “[e]xercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement
of powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this
Commonwealth.” 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(2) (emphasis added). The question is
whether Chapter 198 of the Pittsburgh Code is contrary to the Election Code.
In Nutter v. Doughterty, 921 A.2d 44 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (Nutter I),
aff’d, Nutter II, Michael Nutter, a candidate for mayor of Philadelphia, sought a