IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the City broad powers to legislate. See Nutter I, 921 A.2d at 63. In the Election
Code, the legislature did not express the intention to assume exclusive jurisdiction
over the field of campaign finance of candidates for municipal office. Further, a
candidate for City office can comply with both Chapter 198 and the Election Code.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in holding that Chapter 198 is
not preempted by the Election Code.
III.
Next, Harris argues that the trial court erred in holding that it had
jurisdiction over the Ethics Board’s enforcement petition under Section 931 of the
Judicial Code.16 Section 931(a) gives the courts of common pleas “unlimited
16
It states:
(a) General rule.--Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or
proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating
to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the
courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and
16
original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and