People v. Trotter CA2/3
[…] The court denied the petition ex parte based on a finding Trotter was the actual killer and actual killers are not eligible for resentencing under sections 1170.95 and 189, subdivision (e)(1). We affirmed the trial court’s denial of Trotter’s section 1170.95 petition. (People v. Trotter (Sep. 3, 2021, B309637) [nonpub. opn.].) In May 2020, Trotter signed an application for commutation of sentence under section 4801, subdivision (a).2 Because Trotter was under 26 years old when he committed the crimes,3 in December 2020, Trotter requested a Franklin 2 Section 4801, subdivision (a) reads in part: “The Board . . . may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause, including evidence of intimate partner battering and its effects.” 3Trotter was born in 1962 and was 24 years old when the crimes occurred in 1986. 3 proceeding to make a record of youth-related mitigation evidence relative to his application. He also requested the appointment of counsel.