People v. Gonzales CA3
[…] (Wilkes, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 1166.) For these reasons, we conclude the differential treatment of youthful offenders sentenced under the Three Strikes law does not violate equal protection. III Section 4801, Subdivision (c) Defendant contends that even if he is ineligible for an expedited parole hearing under section 3051, he nevertheless is entitled to a Franklin proceeding under the standard rules applicable to all parole hearings. We agree. In conjunction with the enactment of section 3051, Senate Bill 260 added section 4801, subdivision (c). (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 5.) That subdivision now provides: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the [parole] board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).)