COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Father
agreed he would pay a monthly amount of $1,430 to Mother, as agreed child support, beginning
October 1, 2017, and each month thereafter. The record established that no payments were made
from March 2018 through December 2019, a period of twenty-two months. Multiplying those
months by the agreed monthly amount of $1,430 equals the trial court’s arrearage award of
$31,460. It follows that the trial court had sufficient evidence upon which to base its ruling and
did so reasonably. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.124(b) (“If the court finds that the agreement
is in the child’s best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement.”).
Father’s remaining arguments assert the trial court failed to give him credit for actual
support in its calculation of the amount of child support arrearage. In its findings of fact and
conclusions of law, the trial court awarded child support arrearage in the amount of $31,460 for
19