Michele Meade v. Township of Livingston (085176)(Essex County and Statewide)
[…] Under Livingston’s Council-Manager form of government, the Township Manager is “the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipality,” N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(a), and has the power to “[a]ppoint and remove . . . all department heads and all other officers, subordinates, and assistants, except a municipal tax assessor,” id. at (c), and to “[i]nvestigate at any time the affairs of any officer or department of the municipality,” id. at (h). The Council, in turn, is required to “deal with the administrative service solely through the manager and shall not give orders to any subordinates of the manager, either publicly or privately.”