this court, see State v. Rodrigues, 145 Hawai#i 487, 494, 454
[…] Subsequent convictions may carry heavier penalties; civil rights
may be affected. As the power to remedy an invalid sentence
exists, a defendant is entitled to an opportunity to attempt to
show that his conviction was invalid."). We conclude that the
Circuit Court erred in ruling that, "as [Hughes] has already
served the minimum terms on the firearms convictions, the matter
is moot."
However, the Circuit Court correctly determined that
the HPA had authority to set Hughes's minimum terms. In
Williamson, the supreme court discussed the broad mandate granted
to the HPA pursuant to HRS § 706-669 (1993), noting that "the HPA
has the 'exclusive authority to determine the minimum time which
must be served before the prisoner will be eligible for parole'"
and that "[t]he legislature apparently intended to grant the HPA
15
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
broad discretion in establishing minimum terms." 97 Hawai#i at
189, 35 P.3d at 216.
Hughes contends that "the trier of fact (jury) did not