The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] Department of Corrections’ treatment decisions in a sentencing decision and could only do
so in an independent civil action filed by the prisoner against the Department); Twogood v.
State, 223 P.3d 641, 649 (Alaska App. 2010) (finding that the Department of Corrections’
denial of rehabilitative sex offender treatment was not cognizable on direct appeal from a
criminal proceeding).
–7– 2702
(Alaska Statute 12.47.050(d) precludes a GBMI defendant from being released on
furlough or parole unless they are no longer receiving the treatment required by
AS 12.47.050(b). That treatment, in turn, is required “until the defendant no longer
suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the
public peace or safety.”10)
Thirty years ago, in Barrett v. State, this Court rejected an equal protection
challenge to the restrictions on furloughs and discretionary parole inherent in the GBMI
statutory scheme.11 We found that, as a practical matter, “[n]o responsible correctional