The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] failed to file a motion challenging the preclusion of mandatory parole, Lord nevertheless
suffered no prejudice from her attorneys’ failure to raise this claim because this Court
2
State v. Clifton, 315 P.3d 694, 703-05 (Alaska App. 2013).
– 33 – 2702
subsequently concluded in Clifton that the preclusion of mandatory parole for GBMI
defendants did not violate equal protection.
Alaska Statute 12.47.050(d) precludes a GBMI defendant from being
released on furlough or parole unless they are no longer receiving the treatment required
by AS 12.47.050(b). That treatment, in turn, is required “until the defendant no longer
suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the
public peace or safety.”3 This means that a GBMI defendant cannot be released unless
and until they no longer are dangerous, as determined by the Department of Corrections
in the course of that defendant’s treatment. And since this prohibition applies to