The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] Montana law also has provisions that seek to lessen the punishment that
severely mentally ill defendants face in a jurisdiction that no longer has an affirmative
insanity defense.14 For example, mandatory minimum sentences do not apply to such
defendants, and they are entitled to yearly reviews of their sentence.15 Severely mentally
ill defendants can also be committed to a mental health facility, residential facility, or
developmental disabilities facility for treatment, in lieu of incarceration in a correctional
institution.16
12
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3430(a).
13
Kahler, 140 S.Ct. at 1031; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6625(a)(6) (including among
mitigating circumstances that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality
of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law
was substantially impaired”).
14
See, e.g., State v. Korell, 690 P.2d 992,1002 (Mont. 1984) (“Our legislature has acted
to assure that the attendant stigma of a criminal conviction is mitigated by the sentencing
judge’s personal consideration of the defendant’s mental condition and provision for