State of Alaska v. Kai Davidson Meyers
[…] sentence. Thus, any authority to do so must ultimately be granted by statute.
              In the past, the legislature has directly authorized the use of a suspended
imposition of sentence for a violation outside of Title 11.3 The legislature could certainly
authorize courts to grant a suspended imposition of sentence for negligent driving,
expressly specifying the governing terms. However, because the legislature has not done
so, I concur in the court’s opinion.




   1
       See State v. Huletz, 838 P.2d 1257, 1259 (Alaska App.1992).
   2
       AS 28.35.410(b).
   3
       See, e.g., former AS 04.16.050(b)(1) (pre-2016) (authorizing a court to “grant a
suspended imposition of sentence under AS 12.55.085 and place the person on probation for
up to one year” for the violation of minor consuming or possessing alcohol, if the person had
not previously violated the same statute).

                                           – 13 –