In re: K.L.
[…] The lawyer who had represented the child in the termination of parental rights proceeding was not given notice of the petitions.21 The juvenile court granted the petitions and counsel for the child appealed. We held that the child’s lawyer was entitled to notice of the petitions and had standing to pursue the appeal; that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to appoint foster parents as co-guardians; and that only the circuit court, not the juvenile court, had the power to change the child’s name.22 20 Guardianship of the child after termination of parental rights is governed by FL section 5-325. “Unless a juvenile court gives legal custody to another person, a child’s guardian . . . has legal custody.” FL § 5-325(b)(1). Unless ordered otherwise by a juvenile court, and subject to review, “a child’s guardian may make all decisions affecting the child’s education, health, and welfare, including consenting: . . . [subject to certain exceptions for inpatient psychiatric treatment] to medical, psychiatric, or surgical treatment.” FL § 5-325(b)(2)(i)(5). 21 In TPR proceedings, children are afforded legal counsel. FL § 5-307(b)(1). Likewise, CINAs are afforded legal counsel.