In re: K.L.
[…] In In re Heilig, 372 Md. 692 (2003), however, the Court of Appeals held that a circuit court’s general equity jurisdiction affords it the power “to determine and declare that a person has changed from one gender to another.” In re Heilig, 372 Md. at 695. In so holding, the Court took guidance from the Maryland law then in effect governing amendments to birth certificates, which it read as making clear that the circuit court is empowered to declare a change in gender. Id. at 714-15. What was then H-G section 4-214(b)(5) stated that “[u]pon receipt of a certified copy of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction indicating the sex of an individual born in this State has been changed by surgical procedure and whether such individual’s name has been changed,” the Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene “shall” amend the individual’s birth certificate to so reflect.