IN RE: CHANGE OF NAME OF J.L.G., : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] relevant authority or fails to develop the issue in any other meaningful fashion
capable of review, that claim is waived.”). As Father’s brief only refers to this
issue in a single sentence with no reference to relevant authority, the issue is
waived and cannot be raised on appeal.3
____________________________________________
3 It is axiomatic that the trial court has no obligation to suggest alternative
surname options where it finds that the name change serves the child’s best
interest. Father’s apprehension regarding the finality of a name change is
wholly misplaced. Pursuant to § 703 of the name change statute, “[a]ny minor
child whose surname has been changed pursuant to subsection (a) upon
attaining majority shall also be entitled to the benefits of section 702 (relating
to change by order of court).” 54 Pa.C.S. § 703(b). Given this provision, it
is clear that should J.L.G. attain majority and wish to use Father’s surname,
she will be afforded the ability to petition the court to retake her former name.
-7-
J-S15003-23
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Father has raised no issue