In Re: Change of Name of J.L.G., a Minor
[…] As Father’s brief only refers to this issue in a single sentence with no reference to relevant authority, the issue is waived and cannot be raised on appeal.3 ____________________________________________ 3 It is axiomatic that the trial court has no obligation to suggest alternative surname options where it finds that the name change serves the child’s best interest. Father’s apprehension regarding the finality of a name change is wholly misplaced. Pursuant to § 703 of the name change statute, “[a]ny minor child whose surname has been changed pursuant to subsection (a) upon attaining majority shall also be entitled to the benefits of section 702 (relating to change by order of court).” 54 Pa.C.S. § 703(b).